Riverside Raceway
Dutton Court, Chainbridge Road
Blaydon, Newcastle upon Tyne
England  NE21 5ST
Phone: 0191-414-1828
Fax: 0191-414-1829
Email: RiverSlot@aol.com


The Last Great Race Of The Millenium!!
December 11-12, 1999

The Xmas Blowout was yet another great success for Riverside with good entries for the majority of racing classes. The Blowout featured 7 racing classes over the weekend.

A stunning entry of 32 racers appeared on Sunday Morning for 1/24 GT2/GT1 which proved to be the highest entry of the weekend and provided some great racing. The whole idea of the Blowout events is to give the novice and junior racers a chance to race with the HotShots in a competitive environment, but outside the white hot competition of a National race. This event also introduced many UK racers to "Wing Racing", on the Saturday night which proved highly entertaining and very quick in the top heats.

The racing proved to be very competitive in all classes throughout the weekend but special mention should be made of Charlie Gooding who won 3 out of the 7 classes, George Kimber who won 1/24 GT1, Dave Nicholson who took GT2, home driver Les Bailey winning in G12 Wing Car and Paul Harwood who won Open G12 Sports with the new Riverside Raptor Chassis in itís first race!

Many thanks also go to Brian Saunders for lending his "Haydon BOC Winning" 1/32 Eurosport car to 12 year old Alex Newton, who then astonished the Pros with a sizzling performance.

We would like to thank all the racers who supported the event and hope that you and your racing friend will return in 2000 for the next BLOWOUT event.

Click any image for a larger view

Concours G12 Wing car
paint by Paul Harwood
Concours Open G12 Sports
paint by Dave Harrison
Concours 1/24 Eurosport
paint by Steve Kearey

XMAS BLOWOUT RACE RESULTS

1/32 FORMULA ONE

O/A POS

NAME

QUAL.

HEAT

FINAL

1

C GOODING

5.10

226.89

100

2

B SAUNDERS

5.20

241.70

96.86

3

I FISHER

5.15

239.14

89.50

4

P HARWOOD

5.12

242.75

87.50

5

K NOON

5.84

220.87

86.44

6

S KEAREY

5.39

209.40

83.32

7

D TOWER

6.28

210.72

81.19

8

LES BAILEY

5.79

199.84

76.03

9

A NEWTON

6.56

199.50

10

K GIBSON

5.68

195.64

11

G WOODWARD

5.09 T.Q.

178.63

12

B WOODWARD

6.86

178.63

13

M WATTAM

5.67

170

14

R PARKER

5.69

155.21

15

M HARRISON

6.18

22

FORMAT - 1 MINUTE QUALIFYING, FASTEST LAP

8 X 3 MINUTE SEGMENTS, TOP 8 TO 100 LAP FINAL

CONCOURS WINNER - BEN WOODWARD

1/32 EUROSPORT

O/A POS

NAME

QUAL.

HEAT

FINAL

1

C GOODING

4.30 T.Q.

295.75

100

2

B SAUNDERS

4.44

277.42

93.84

3

I FISHER

4.60

269.60

85.90

4

K NOON

5.00

263.40

84.64

5

P HARWOOD

4.70

266.33

83.31

6

R PARKER

4.60

258.33

81.48

7

L BAILEY

4.95

253.50

79.03

8

G WOODWARD

4.44

264.35

4.50

9

K GIBSON

4.70

251.44

10

M HARRISON

5.30

236.40

11

S KEAREY

4.81

231.43

12

A NEWTON

5.16

225.64

13

H RICHARDSON

6.03

221.93

14

K THORNTON

5.24

160.00

15

B WOODWARD

6.21

146.00

16

M WATTAM

5.11

72.00

FORMAT - 1 MINUTE QUALIFYING, FASTEST LAP

8 X 3 MINUTE SEGMENTS, TOP 8 TO 100 LAP FINAL

CONCOURS WINNER - BEN WOODWARD

1/24TH G12 WING CAR

O/A POS

NAME

QUAL.

FINAL

1

L BAILEY

3.56

60

2

K THORNTON

3.57

57.50

3

A BROWN/S

3.66

57.06

4

P SIDGWICK

3.76

56.09

5

G KIMBER

3.98

55.00

6

I FISHER

4.17

54.08

7

K GIBSON

3.90

53.75

8

S KEAREY

3.95

51.74

9

D BRADBURN

3.75

50.00

10

K NOON

4.10

49.87

11

R PARKER

4.14

45.01

12

P BUCKNELL

3.73

44.96

13

D NICKOLSON

3.99

42.50

14

G BURKE

4.04

42.22

15

M SIDGWICK

4.20

41.18

16

B SAUNDERS

4.16

40.42

17

N WATTAM

4.43

39.52

18

G WOODWARD

4.07

39.42

19

B WOODWARD

4.50

34.02

20

P HARWOOD

3.71

24.50

21

M WATTAM

3.73

4.50

FORMAT - 1 MINUTE QUALIFYING, FASTEST LAP

2 X 3 MINUTE SEGMENTS TO LEADERBOARD X 2 THEN GRADUATED FINALS

CONCOURS WINNER - PAUL HARWOOD

1/24TH GT1 & GT2 PRODUCTION SPORTS

O/A POS

NAME

QUAL.

HEAT

FINAL

1 GT1

G KIMBER

4.731 T.Q.

183.86

100

2 GT1

C GOODING

4.734

189.66

98.99

3 GT1

R PARKER

4.91

181.62

94.53

4 GT1

I FISHER

4.94

182.25

94.07

5 GT1

P HARWOOD

4.83

177.70

92.92

6 GT1

K THORNTON

5.03

175.59

91.38

7 GT1

L BAILEY

5.01

174.13

90.05

8 GT1

G WOODWARD

4.89

172.66

37.50

1 GT2

D NICHOLSON

5.26

153.86

74.20

2 GT2

D BRADBURN

5.56

154.50

72.88

3 GT2

D HARRISON

5.61

149.25

71.55

4 GT2

M OGDEN

5.82

150.70

71.35

5 GT2

A NEWTON

5.32

148.63

71.26

6 GT2

D HODGSON

6.32

148.66

67.95

7 GT2

P MORTON

6.08

149.13

66.26

8 GT2

M COCKMAN

6.24

148.46

65.54

9 GT1

S KEAREY

5.24

172.58

9 GT2

A AINSLEY

5.69

147.47

10 GT2

M WATTAM

5.49

147.05

10 GT1

H RICHARDSON

5.50

146.33

11 GT2

MIKE HARRISON

5.57

145.25

11 GT1

D THORNTON

5.33

144.50

12 GT1

K NOON

5.09

142.85

12 GT2

D TOWER

5.66

142.05

13 GT1

M KETTLESTON

5.56

141.24

14 GT1

B WOODWARD

5.57

135.54

13 GT2

D MORTON

6.64

133.68

14 GT2

C HODGSON

7.04

127.83

15 GT1

R KETTLESTON

6.66

127.70

15 GT2

J BROWN

5.63

87.52

16 GT2

H JOBLING

5.40

72.00

16 GT1

P JOBLING

4.88

30.00

FORMAT - 1 MINUTE QUALIFYING, FASTEST LAP

8 X 2 MINUTE SEGMENTS, TOP 8 FROM GT1 TO 100 LAP FINAL. TOP 8 FROM GT2 TO 75 LAP FINAL

CONCOURS WINNER - GT1 - MIKE HARRISON, GT2 - DAVE HARRISON

1/24TH EUROSPORT

O/A POS

NAME

QUAL.

HEAT

1

C GOODING

3.64

226.81

2

G WOODWARD

3.85

211.99

3

S KEAREY

3.87

209.04

4

R PARKER

3.94

205.75

5

G KIMBER

4.22

67.00

FORMAT - 1 MINUTE QUALIFYING - FASTEST LAP

8 X 2 MINUTE SEGMENTAL RACE

CONCOURS - STEVE KEAREY

OPEN G12 SPORTS

O/A POS

NAME

QUAL

HEAT

FINAL

1

P HARWOOD

4.58

183.15

100

2

I FISHER

4.53

193.09

98.46

3

CGOODING

4.31T.Q.

205.75

98.28

4

K THORNTON

4.43

202.20

96.25

5

G WOODWARD

4.44

182.14

93.48

6

A NEWTON

4.91

178.92

87.82

7

L BAILEY

4.50

192.58

85.50

8

P JOBLING

4.58

178.95

83.21

9

D TOWER

4.98

172.75

10

K NOON

4.78

169.47

11

D HARRISON

4.90

166.60

12

R PARKER

4.72

164.45

13

D BRADBURN

4.95

164.13

14

H JOBLING

5.11

161.68

15

M HARRISON

5.10

157.84

16

B WOODWARD

5.25

157.60

17

A AINSLEY

5.26

151.54

18

M WATTAM

5.17

125.25

FORMAT - 1 MINUTE QUALIFYING, FASTEST LAP

8 X 2 MINUTE SEGMENTS, TOP 8 TO 100 LAP FINAL

CONCOURS WINNER - DAVE HARRISON

XMAS BLOWOUT TECH CHARTS

NAME

CHASSIS

BODY

MOTOR SET-UP

ARM

MAGNETS

GEARS

TYRES

FORMULA ONE 1/32

C GOODING

MOSSETTI

WILLIAMS FW16

KOFORD SHORT

45T 30 G

KOFORD

SONIC 8.32

INGRAM

B SAUNDERS

MOSSETTI

McLAREN MP4-11

BSP

45T 30G koford

KOFORD

8/31

BSP

I FISHER

MOSSETTI

WILLIAMS FW16

KOFORD

459 45T 29G

KOFORD

SONIC 8/29

HTK & PIRANAH

P HARWOOD

MOSSETTI

WILLIAMS 94

ALPHA

42T 28G P/S

ALPHA

SONIC 8/32

INGRAM

K NOON

SCD

McLAREN 94

13UO

G15

COBALT

FASS

SCD

S KEAREY

MOSSETTI

McLAREN 96

KOFORD

45T 29G P/S

KOFORD

SONIC 8/31

FISHER/PARMA

EUROSPORT 1/32

C GOODING

TORNADO

EASY K8 (isra)

SHORT KOFORD

35T 27G

KOFORD

JK 8/46

INGRAM

B SAUNDERS

TORNADO

EASY K8 (isra)

BSP

32T 28G koford

KOFORD

8/46

BSP

I FISHER

TORNADO

PARMA INTREPID

KOFORD

P.S. 35T 28G

KOFORD

SONIC 8/44

BSP

K NOON

DVR

JK PEUGEOT (new)

ALPHA (abs)

P.S. 30T 26G

ALPHA

7/37 SONIC

BSP

P HARWOOD

RIVERSIDE RAPTOR

EASY K8 (isra)

LUNDBERG

31T 27G koford

LUNDBERG

ILPE 7/36

BSP

R PARKER

RADCOVICK

EASY K8 (isra)

BITSA

26T 26G

QUAD

8/45

?

1/24 G12 WING CAR

L BAILEY

KOFORD

ALPHA JAG XJR

RJR

G12

SONIC

PIRANHA

K THORNTON

RJR

ALPHA JAG XJR

RJR

G12

SONIC

PIRANHA

A BROWN/S

SLICK 7

ALPHA JAG XJR

RJR

G12

FASS/S7 10/38

PIRANHA

P SIDGWICK

RJR

PARMA MOWHAWK

RJR

G12

SONIC 8/36

PIRANHA

G KIMBER

SLICK 7

ALPHA JAG XJR

RJR (HERSHMAN)

G12

S7 / FASS

PARMA MX

I FISHER

SECCHI 1 PIECE

SECCHI ?

RJR

G12

9/38

HTK

1/24 PRODUCTION 12 GT1

G KIMBER

TURBFLEX

BETTA PORSCHE

PROSLOT

G12

SONIC 8/37

FISHER

C GOODING

TURBOFLEX

EASY PORSCHE

PROSLOT

G12

SONIC 8/46

INGRAM

R PARKER

TRINITY

BETTA TS010

PROSLOT

G12

SONIC 9/38

TUNA

P HARWOOD

TURBOFLEX

EASY PORSCHE

RJR

G12

SONIC 7/36

INGRAM

K THORNTON

TURBOFLEX

JK BMW LM99

PROSLOT

G12

SONIC 7/37

PIRANHA

L BAILEY

TURBOFLEX

JK BMW LM99

RJR

G12

SONIC 7/38

PIRANHA

1/24 PRODUCTION GT2

D NICHOLSON

TURBOFLEX

EASY PORSCHE

PARMA S16D

8/39 SONIC

SUPERNATURAL

D BRADBURN

TURBOFLEX

JK MERC CLR

PARMA S16D

8/38 SONIC

SUPERNATURAL

D HARRISON

TURBOFLEX

JK AUDI LM

RJR CONTENDER

8/36 SONIC

PIRANHA

M OGDEN

TURBOFLEX

BETTA TOYOTA

PARMA S16D

8/37

SUPERNATURAL

A NEWTON

JK CHEETAH

JK TOYOTA LM

RJR HORNET

8/38

PIRANHA

D HODGSON

JK CHEETAH

EASY McLAREN

PLAFIT

9/35

SUPERNATURAL

1/24TH EUROSPORT

C GOODING

MOSSETTI

JK PEUGEOT

LUNDBERG short

P.S. 25T 26G

LUNDBERG

SONIC 8/46

INGRAM

G WOODWARD

MOSSETTI

JK PEUGEOT

VOLKI

28T 26G Koford

G.W.R.

RADCOVICK 8/45

KOFORD

S KEAREY

MOSSETTI

JK PEUGEOT

KOFORD

P.S. 28T 26G

KOFORD QUAD

SONIC 9/48

BSP

R PARKER

S7 DEFENDER

JK PEUGEOT

CAHOZA

26T 25G

CAHOZA

8/47

TUNA

G KIMBER

MOSSETTI

JK PEUGOET

MOSSETTI

P.K. 25T 26G

SLICK 7

8/45

FISHER

OPEN G12 SPORTS

P HARWOOD

RIVERSIDE RAPTOR

EASY K8

RJR ORIGINAL

KOFORD TRI-STAR G12

RJR ANGLE TIP QUAD

FASS/S7 8/39

BSP

I FISHER

MOSSETTI

EASY BMW

PROSLOT G12

PROSLOT G12

PROSLOT

SONIC 9/47

PIRANHA

C GOODING

MOSSETTI

JK PEUGEOT

PROSLOT G12

PROSLOT HEMI

MURA GOLD DOTS

SONIC 8/46

INGRAM

K THORNTON

MOSSETTI

JK PEUGEOT

PROSLOT

PROSLOT

PROSLOT

8/39

PIRANAHA

G WOODWARD

MOSSETTI

JK PEUGEOT

KOFROD FEATHER

CAHOZA G12??

YELLOW DOT

/SLOT 8/46

KOFORD

A NEWTON

JK (NEW)

EASY K8 ULT

RJR

RJR

RJR QUAD

SONIC 8/38

PIRANHA

Organised Racing Education Corporate Entertainment Track Rental Tariff Riverside Slot Shop
Kids Parties Adult Race Programs Racing Results Riverside Rising Stars Upcoming Events
Concours Corner Team Building Riverside On The Road Directions Home

Copyright © 1998-2002 21st Century Sites - All Rights Reserved